Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sully.ai’s Doctor Language Model vs SOTA (State-of-the-art LLMs)

  1. Introduction

Sully.ai Inc. dba Sully.ai (the “Company”, “Sully.ai”, “Us”, or “We”)respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. The Sully.ai Healthcare Copilot is an AI co-pilot for doctors which enhances decision-making and treatment details for improved patient care. This Privacy Policy details the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you access, use, or register with Sully.ai’s website or online platform (“Services”) and our practices for using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

We understand that as a user, you are concerned with your privacy and the privacy of your patients, and We take that seriously. This Privacy Policy describes Sully.ai’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. Please read this carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using or registering with our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so We will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as We undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We encourage each user to check the policy periodically for updates. Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

  1. Data Protection Officer

Sully.ai is headquartered in California in the United States. Sully.ai has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about Sully.ai’s personal data policies or practices. If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please direct your query to Sully.ai’s data protection officer. Sully.ai’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows: 



Chaitanya Gharpure

Sully.ai.AI 

Sully.ai Inc. 

3120 Scott Blvd

Santa Clara, CA 95054 

incidents@sully.ai

650-207-2164 

  1. How We Collect and Process Your Personal Information

Sully.ai collects personal information about its website visitors and customers. With a few exceptions, this information is generally limited to: 

  • Name 

  • Date of birth 

  • Insurance information 

  • Insurance card image (Front and Back) 

  • Patient chart information (Visit Notes, Lab Tests, Orders, Results, Medication, and everything under your chart in the doctor’s EMR). 

  • Home address 

  • Payment method

  • Job title 

  • Employer name 

  • Work address 

  • Work email 

  • Work phone number 


We use this information to provide prospects and customers with services. The amount we collect has been minimized wherever possible to respect your privacy. 


We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of Our services. 

From time to time, Sully.ai receives personal information about individuals from third parties. Typically, information collected from third parties will include further details on your employer or industry. We may also collect your personal data from a third party website (e.g. LinkedIn). 

  1. Use of the Sully.ai Website

Like most websites, Sully.ai’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about your use of Sully.ai’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help improve Our site to better suit Our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server and to administer Our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. 

Sully.ai has a legitimate interest in understanding how members, customers and potential customers use its website. This assists Sully.ai with providing more relevant products and services, with communicating value to Our sponsors and corporate members, and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs. 

  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties

The personal information Sully.ai collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, Sully.ai engages third parties to send information to you, including information about Our products, services, and events. 

A list of Our third party sub processors can be found here: 

  • Square 

  • Waystar 

  • Elation Health 

  • Google 

  • OpenAI 

  • Twilio 


We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to non-Sully.ai persons or businesses for their independent use unless: 

  1. you request or authorize it;

  2. It is connection with Sully.ai-hosted and Sully.ai co-sponsored conferences as described above;

  3. The information is provided to comply with the law. (fFor example, if we are compelled by law enforcement to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), to enforce an agreement We have with you, or to protect Our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of Our employees or others; 

  4. (4) The information is provided to Our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on Our behalf;

  5.  (5) To address emergencies or acts of God; or

  6.  To address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. 

  7. We may also gather aggregated data about Our services and website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to Our partners, service providers, advertisers, and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. 


The Sully.ai website connects with third party services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and others. If you choose to share information from the Sully.ai website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a third party service, the aforementioned connections may allow that service to connect your visit to Our site to your personal data. 

  1. Transferring Personal Data to the United States

Sully.ai has its headquarters in the United States. Information We collect about you will be processed in the United States. By using Sully.ai’s services, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR, Sully.ai is providing for appropriate safeguards by entering binding, standard data protection clauses, enforceable by data subjects in the EEA and the UK. These clauses have been enhanced based on the guidance of the European Data Protection Board and will be updated when the new draft model clauses are approved. 


Depending on the circumstance, Sully.ai also collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data with consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of Sully.ai in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Sully.ai endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Sully.ai and the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Sully.ai also enters into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate. Since it was founded, Sully.ai has received zero government requests for information. 

For more information, or if you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@sully.ai.

  1. Data Subject Rights

If you or a user are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following data protection rights: 

  •  You may access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information.

  •  In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information.

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. 

  •  Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.


This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Sully.ai collects about you and how it is used. 

If you wish to confirm that Sully.ai is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Sully.ai may have about you, please contact us. 


You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Sully.ai might have received the data from Sully.ai; the source of the information (if you didn’t provide it directly to Sully.ai); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Sully.ai if it is inaccurate. You may request that Sully.ai erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that Sully.ai cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Sully.ai processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Sully.ai will—at your request—provide your personal data to you. 


Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Sully.ai will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Sully.ai will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied. 


We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.  To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@sully.ai. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union, you may also contact the European Data Protection Supervisor or  your nation’s data protection authority. 

  1. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

  • Request we disclose to you free of charge the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request: (a) the categories of Personal Information about you that we collected; (b) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected; (c) the purpose for collecting Personal Information about you; (d) the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed Personal Information about you and the categories of Personal Information that was disclosed (if applicable) and the purpose for disclosing the Personal Information about you; and (e) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;

  • Request we delete Personal Information we collected from you, unless the CCPA recognizes an exception;

  • If the business sells Personal Information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale.


Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise your applicable CCPA rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide you a different quality of services. If we ever offer a financial incentive or product enhancement that is contingent upon you providing your Personal Information, we will not do so unless the benefits to you are reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information that you provide to us. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at privacy@sully.ai.

  1. Updating and Accessing Your Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, we invite you to correct or update your information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account, request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, or delete your Personal Information, you may do so through your account settings, or contact us at rawdata93@gmail.com. We will respond to your request to have your Personal Information updated as soon as possible. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  1. Choices About Use of Your Information

You can request that your account be deleted, however, certain financial record keeping information may be maintained in our systems because we have a legitimate legal and financial interest in maintaining such records.


You may unsubscribe from receiving certain promotional emails from us. If you wish to do so, simply follow the instructions found at the end of the email. Even if you unsubscribe, we may still contact you for informational, transactional, account-related, or similar purposes, including messages about your current Rawdat.AI account and services.


Many browsers have an option for disabling cookies, which may prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or enable selective use of cookies. Please note that, if you choose not to accept cookies, some features and the personalization of our Services may no longer work for you. You will continue to receive advertising material, but it will not be tailored to your interests.

  1. Security of your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our Services, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).


Sully.ai takes reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable.


If you use a password on the Services, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. We recommend not sharing your password with other users, and if shared, the responsibility lies with the primary user. If you believe your password has been compromised, please notify us immediately.

  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.


However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you; (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  We have a legitimate interest in operating our Services and communicating with you as necessary to provide these Services, for example when responding to your queries, improving our platform, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.


In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.


If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

  1. Data Storage & Retention

Your personal data is stored by Sully.ai on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Sully.ai engages, located in the United States. We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements).  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. Data subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) will be retained for a minimum of six (6) years from the date of its creation, or the date when it last was in effect, whichever is later. 


All personal data that Sully.ai controls may be deleted upon verified request from Data Subjects or their authorized agents. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at: privacy@sully.ai

  1. Children's Data

Sully.ai and the Sully.ai Services are not directed to children under the age of 13 and do not intentionally collect any information from children under the age of 13. Please contact us if your child has provided Personal Information to us and we will delete the information.

  1. Changes to this Policy

Sully.ai may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date below and may notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit the Services to understand how your Personal Information is used.

  1. Contact Information

If you have questions, concerns, complaints, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at: 

Mailing Address: 

Sully.ai Inc.

3120 Scott Blvd

Santa Clara, CA 95054 

Email: privacy@sully.ai

https://form.typeform.com/to/FoFjF2Re?typeform-source=Sully.ai.typeform.com Phone: 650-207-2164